Privacy Policy


NARF Privacy Policy

The purpose of this notice is to give you a clear explanation about how NARF will collect and use the personal information that you provide to us.  We take care to ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information. 

Why we need to hold information on you

We want to ensure that all of our donors and supporters are thanked and informed of the progress that the NARF is making.  We will use your personal information to:

·     Process your donation

  • Keep a record of your relationship with us

  • Respond to or fulfil any requests, complaints or queries you make to us

  • Further our charitable objectives

  • Send you correspondence and communicate with you

  • Conduct due diligence and ethical screening

  • Audit and administer our accounts

Personal information we will hold on you

Unless you request otherwise, we will hold the following information on you:

·     Name

·     Postal address

·     Telephone number

·     E-mail address 

 

We will keep a record of any communication requests that you make e.g. if you would only like to be contacted by post, and will act on these requests. 


How we will contact you 

It is only with your support that we can achieve our aims, and we would like to keep you up to date with news about our work and the impact of your support. We will do this by post and telephone.  We will not contact you by e-mail unless you have given us explicit consent. 

You can call us at any time to ask us to change how we communicate with you, or to stop all communications. 

 

Donation information

We may collect your bank account details when setting up a regular direct debit, a credit card or debit card number when processing donations by card, and details about your taxpayer status when claiming Gift Aid.

 

Records of your support

We collect and process information about your interactions with us, including:

  • Records of our contact with you through e-mail, post and on the phone

  • Details about donations you make to us

  • Any other support you provide to us e.g. gifts in kind.

Due diligence

In order to protect the reputation of NARF we may use your personal information to carry out due diligence on your donation. We may need to use publicly available information to conduct ethical screenings on potential donors of a significant gift, to ensure our reputation is protected. This might include researching the sources of the donor’s money, previous business practices and reputation.  

We do this by collating biographical, financial, corporate and philanthropic information that is publicly available. This publicly available information could be obtained by searching for current directorships listed on Companies House or relevant newspaper or media coverage about an individual or company. 

Storing and sharing your personal information 

The information we hold on you may be retained for archiving and legal purposes for up to six years. Your personal information will not be shared with a third party unless required by law, such as by HMRC. 

 

Complaints 

If you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal information, please in the first instance contact us: 

The Natasha Allergy Research Foundation, Unit 5 The Wireless Factor, Fleming way, Isleworth TW7 6DB

 

If you are still unhappy you may also contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 111.